representing 20 ski clubs on the U.S. East Coast
TripsAuthorized ClubsConventionsContact UsRacing

 

Conventions

 
Spring ConventionThe Annual Spring Convention will be held April 26-29, 2018 at Kingston Plantation, Myrtle Beach, SC

For Clubs:

 

     
FallThe Annual Fall Conference was held October 20-22, 2017, Glenstone Lodge, Gatlinburg, TN
Training workshops about Club Administration, Finance, Socials, Newsletters, Websites, Advertising, Trips, Special Programs and Membership
Mummy Group 3 pals
Hotel Hike Happy Fall Y'all
Link to photos of hike - Cucumber Gap Loop and Avent Cabin 10/21/17: https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipM_pi-ilssBbB3n1t5B65lBkr15OjQ0UmVXRBYOCcUSB5HV5uJPil1kqp68zvQbNg?key=d3Z0elpSLXNIV1ZRSEdsdVNDSGVyYXY3czlMZXBB

 

 

Spring ConventionThe Annual Spring Convention was held April 27-30, 2017 at Kingston Plantation, Myrtle Beach, SC - Saturday Night Party Theme was "Out of Africa" or "African Safari" - Think Safari, Tarzan, Jungle, Serengetti, Drums, Tribal Dancers, Medicine Men, and we certainly need to include Indiana Jones!!
See Ken's photos here

Out of Africa

Competition Winners:

Website - Knoxville Ski & Outing Club Ski Video - East Tennessee Mogul Mashers Non-Ski Video - Augusta Ski & Outing Club  

Golf - 1st Place

Mark Dison, Jerry Pendley, Dan Hudson, Alan Stevens

Golf - 2nd Place

Lee Cohen, Sandy Gaudette, Stephen Hall, PJ McSparran

Golf - 3rd Place

Karen Fitch, Paul Fitch, Faith Campbell, George Christakos

 

Golf - 4th Place

Ron Scott, April Bruder, Al Bishop, Margaret Bishop

Golf - 5th Place

Dave Bates, Grey Culbreth, Darin Austin, Gene Young

Golf - Longest Drive

Male - George Christakos, Coastal
Female - Margaret Jordan, Columbia

 
 

Golf - Closest to Pin

Male - Tom Mustaleski, Coastal
Female - Jennifer Diehl

Tennis - Women's

  1. Margaret McAlister, Charlotte
  2. Tara Griffin, Raleigh

Tennis - Men's

  1. Cameron Andrews, Augusta
  2. Kelly Endres, Kanawha
 

 

Mini Golf - Winning Team

Kerri & Randy Nordan, Columbia
Gene Hartsfield & Bob Breedan, Huntsville

Mini Golf - Best Female

  1. Wendy Bates, Coastal
  2. Susan Nicols, Raleigh
  3. Rookie Sligeir, East Tennessee

Mini Golf - Best Male

  1. Mike Shipko, Winston Salem
  2. (Tie) Charles Crawford, Augusta
    Bob Breedan, Huntsville
 

Beach Olympics:

Bocce Ball

  1. Kevin & Dana Cuddihy, Charlotte
  2. Barb Lang & Frances Edwards, East Tennessee
  3. Faith Campbell & George Christikosk Coastal

 

Corn Hole

  1. Mark Mabry & Rick Bates, East Tennessee
  2. Doug &Marry Alice Blackburn, Coastal
  3. Mark Dison & Red Rice, East Tennessee

Horseshoes

  1. Michelle Shuford, Palmetto & Ken Lumsden, Winston Salem
  2. Doug Baker & Mark Mabry, East Tennessee
  3. Margaret Crum & Ron Shulby, Asheveille

 

 

Ladder Ball

  1. Lisa Beregi & Alan Stevens, East Tennessee
  2. Faith Campbell & George Christikos, Coastal
  3. Sharon Terry & Joe Allen, Coastal

Beach Run - Women's

  1. Barb Lang, East Tennessee
  2. Charlene Flahiff, Raleigh
  3. Kerri Crawford, Augusta

Beach Run - Men's

  1. Eric Sandstedt, Asheville
  2. Charlie Kincaid, Raleigh
  3. Jeff Kenrick, Asheville
 

Slalom Ski Race

  1. Dan & Annabelle Hudson (Palmetto), Jack Hobby (Winston Salem)
  2. Cindy & Jerry Pendley, Palmetto; Cathie Mulgrew, Winston Salem
  3. Tie - Lisa Beregi, Barb Lang & Alan Stevens, East Tennessee; Brian Swaney, Carianne Nicholson & Alisa Weber, Charlotte

Overall Beach Olympic Team Standings

  1. East Tennessee
  2. Coastal
  3. Palmetto

Costumes:

  Male: Doug Blackburn, Coastal Female: Susan Slettendal, Asheville Couple: Linda & Bobby Compton: Greater Charleston
  Group: Chattanooga (photo soon!) Check back for photos from Ken!  

Table Decorating:

  1st Place (Tie) - Huntsville 1st Place (Tie) - Chattanooga 3rd Place - Columbia
 

CSC 40th Anniversary Guide
History of the Crescent Council from 1980-2009 - (This prints on legal size paper - 8 1/2 x 14)

Learn The Jellyfish (The Dance)

History
Instructions
Photo Gallery of Jellyfish Instruction

 

 
Spring Convention 2007: